Adaptation and Implementation of adaptive response for the Protection and Sustainable Use of agro-biodiversity in arid and semi-arid ecosystems of the South Caucasus
In December of last year, the short-term training course of our Center in the direction of improvement of the activity of municipal employees in Shamakhi with the local partners took place by the financial support of the Caucasus Regional Ecological Centre of European Union.
The main objective of the training course is to increase the level of activity of local municipalities and to improve close communication of municipal employees with local communities and as a result, is directed to the solution of local problems within a shorter period of time.
More than 30 audience of local municipalities and community representatives were involved to the training course. During the training, positive samples of the activities and experiences of the Europan Municipalities were given and the possibility of its exercise in the local conditions were exemplified to the audience. One of the most important issues in the activities of municipalities is to obtain the necessary financial resources. In this regard, the potential opportunities should be investigated for achieving financial resources in the regions.