Azerbaijan Republic Council of State Support to NGOs announces I contest over 15 directions
The Council of State Support to NGOs under the AR President, instituted in April of this year, has announced the I contest for local NGOs. According to Azay Guliyev, chairman to the council, the most significant spheres, needed to be developed, were focused on during preparation to the contest.
A. Guliyev said �13 projects are worth AZN 90.000, and two other � AZN 10.000 and 30.000 respectively. Besides, maximum cost of a project is AZN 20.000�.
According to the NGO support concept, projects will be approved in 15 directions such as protection of human rights and liberty; development of democratic processes, electoral activity; freedom of speech, views and expression; overall development of NGOs, their professionalism and improvement of public relations; protection of refugees, IDP and captured Azerbaijani citizens on an international level; propaganda of Azerbaijan�s fair stance on Upper Garabagh (Armenia-Azerbaijan) conflict on an international scale; support to solution of family, gender and children problems; solution of problems in the families of refugees, IDPs, disabled persons, veterans and martyrs; propaganda of Azerbaijanism and Azerbaijan�s integration into the international community; protection of national and ethnic diversity and minorities; development of healthcare; environmental protection; efficient use of natural resources; increase of patriotic feelings among youth, development of their moral and physical cognitive level; support of science, education and culture; combat against terrorism, drug abuse, corruption and human traffic; support of socio-economic development of regions; support of entrepreneurship development and monitoring of effectiveness of social investment programs; strengthening of cooperation with International NGOs; improvement of legislative acts regulating the NGO activity.
A. Guliyev also noted �We will not accept proposals on political and religious activity, separate individuals and educational scholarships. One NGO can participate in the contest with one project�.
Proposals of NGOs will be accepted from Monday to Friday, from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm starting from 2 July, 2008. The results will be announced on 30 July, 2008. Detailed information about the contest will be spread at a contest-related session on 20 June, 2008.
AZN 1,5 mln is to be allocated this year from the state budget for NGOs. There are 426 NGOs in Azerbaijan, which are the members of the National NGO Forum.