BP launches Central Azeri platform in Azerbaijani sector of Caspian Sea
.BP (operator developing the block of offshore fields “Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli” in Azerbaijan) has launched the Central Azeri platform. Its activity was suspended within the technical maintenance program of three extractive platforms in the Caspian Sea, the company told Trend today.
All the operations planned to be conducted on the platform have been successfully completed, the company said.
“The platform has been fully launched and operates normally,” BP-Azerbaijan said.
Previously, the company stopped, conducted the necessary work and re-launched the “East Azeri” and “Western Azeri” platforms.
Earlier, according to the plan, the production on the three platforms, Eastern Azeri, Western Azeri and Central Azeri will be suspended in a planned sequence to ensure efficient technical maintenance. The work will not be stopped on all three platforms simultaneously.
When working on one, the other two platforms located on the Azeri field will continue working. This is part of a daily technical maintenance programme which is a part of the current activity.
The planning in connection with this and other maintenance work carried out earlier this year began a year ago and included in the annual programme of operations and budget.
The Azeri technical maintenance programme includes general, mechanical, instrumentation and other work.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator – 37. 4 per cent), Chevron (11.3 per cent), SOCAR (10 per cent), INPEX (11 per cent), Statoil (8.6 per cent), ExxonMobil (8 per cent), TPAO (6.7 per cent), ITOCHU (4.3 per cent), Hess (2.7 per cent).