Preparation of scheme of settling Azerbaijan?s second largest city for period until 2030 starts
Azerbaijan?s MAK Azerbaycan Ltd in consortium with Turkey?s ANAKENT PLANLAMA YAPI YATIRIM TEKNOLOJI DANISMANLIK ENERJI SAN.TIC.AS has launched a project on development of “Regional scheme of territorial settlement, organization of use of natural and productive forces of the Ganja-Gazakh economic area”.
MAK reports that the project general customer is the State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Azerbaijan. The main task of the two-year project is to define the key development indicators and the preparation of functional-planning organization of the territory to be optimally possible from angle of urban planning with complex assessment of the impact of socio-economic, demographic and environmental factors, as well as engineering and transportation services for the period until 2030.