Rise in the number of .az domains forecasted in Azerbaijan next year
Regulator of .az domain Intrans Company forecasts rise in the number of domains in Azerbaijan in 2012.
Head of Intrans company Faig Farmanov has reported that in the last years gradual rise is observed in the number of domains registered in .az domain zone.
” In the last years the number of az domains rose by 25% and totaled 4.387 new domains. Next year everything will depend on the level of Internet development , and I am sure that the number of . az domains will keep on rising. Our aim is not expansion of the number of domains in .az domain zone but Internet development in Azerbaijan. The incomes coming from domain issuance are directed for support and improvement of domain network, provision of its information safety which is of great importance “,- he noted.
According to F. Farmanov tariff change for .az domains is not expected in the nearest future as cost of the domains can be reduced only in case their number considerably rises.
In the last 2 years the number of domains in .az domain zone has considerably grown and if in 2009 annual growth in their number made 2.000, in 2010 it made 3.000 and this year reached 4.387 as it was mentioned above. But annually deletion of unused or unpaid domains takes place along with emergence of new ones. As a result new growth of . az domains this year will total 1.829 units.